North American hockey-league tagline

Friday Finals: Jets win fifth straight

In a night of close games, Janesville won its fifth straight game thanks to an overtime-winner from Adam Winborg.    read more

NAHL Weekend Preview

Despite the Thanksgiving holiday, it has been a busy week in the NAHL.    read more

Corpus Christi forward O'Brien makes NCAA DI commitment

Corpus Christi IceRays forward Jimmy O'Brien has committed to play NCAA Division I hockey at Colorado College in the NCHC.    read more

Happy Thanksgiving!

This time of year, we pause to give thanks.    read more

Gabor leads Bruins to road win on Wednesday

There were five games on Thanksgiving Eve, which included wins from Austin, Wichita Falls, Brookings, Minot and the Minnesota Wilderness.    read more


Harrison Aide Harrison Aide Bismarck Bobcats


Ryan Cusin Ryan Cusin Aston Rebels


Andrew Roye Andrew Roye Janesville Jets


Austin Beaulieu Austin Beaulieu Wichita Falls Wildcats

Read More

Tyler Cline

Tyler Cline Minnesota Wilderness

It was a big month for Blaine, Minnesota native Tyler Cline. The 20-year-old recruit of the University of Alaska-Fairbanks, led the NAHL with 17 points during the month of October as the Wilderness fashioned together a 9-2-0 record. Cline (5’9/180) recorded at least a point in 10 out of the 11 games during the month and had five multi-point games. During the week ending October 18th, Cline was named the Midwest Division Star of the Week for his seven-point week in just two games. In total for the month, Cline had 10 goals, seven assists, had two game-winning goals and was a +6 in just nine games played.  He currently leads the Wilderness in scoring with 20 points in 13 games played. “Tyler had a great month of offensive production but more importantly, overall play with his hard work. When Tyler is playing the game the right way, he is one of the top players in the league and a big boost to our team,” said Wilderness head coach Corey Millen.

“The team really clicked in October. We know we have a target on our chest every night, so it is important we stick to Coach Millen’s systems. I think we started to figure things out and gel more as a team,” said Cline. “We have a good group of guys here this year, but it is important to remember it is a different team than last year. It takes time for that cohesiveness to work. I just want to keep getting better every day because I want to enter the NCAA next year as a player who is going to make an impact. I think if we can focus on starting our weekend’s with good games on Friday, that will set the tone for a more consistent weekend.”

Runner-Up: Johnny Walker, Minot Minotauros

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Austin Albrecht, Wichita Falls Wildcats – Oskar Andren, Lone Star Brahmas – Dean Balsamo, Aston Rebels – Cameron Cook, Kenai River Brown Bears – Tucker DeYoung, Aberdeen Wings – Gilbert Gabor, Austin Bruins – Ryner Gorowsky, Fairbanks Ice Dogs – Mason Krueger, Corpus Christi IceRays – Dominic Lutz, Topeka RoadRunners – Joey Molinaro, Amarillo Bulls – Andrew Romano, Johnstown Tomahawks – Trevor Stone, Springfield Jr. Blues – Alex Strand, Bismarck Bobcats – Martin Sundberg, Janesville Jets

Alex Mehnert

Alex Mehnert Fairbanks Ice Dogs

Fairbanks defenseman Alex Mehnert, 18, helped his club to a 5-2-1 record in the month of October as Fairbanks stayed atop of the NAHL’s Midwest Division. The native of Moorhead, Minnesota, recorded a point from the blueline in six of his eight games played during the month of October and finished the month with eight points along with a +5 rating. Mehnert (5’10/175) had two multi-point games during the month which came in a 6-2 win over Kenai River back on October 10th and a 7-5 win over Johnstown on October 31st. Mehnert’s point totals included two goals and six assists. His 14 points current leads all NAHL defensemen and his +13 rating ranks 2nd.  “Alex had a very strong month. He has come in and really benefitted from playing with his veteran partner, Adam Kleven. Alex has an above average skill set with great hockey sense, and we look for his continued development throughout the season,” said Fairbanks head coach Trevor Stewart.

“First and foremost, I have some unbelievably talented teammates around me. We have very solid defensive corps and our forwards can really put up points and make things happen. Both of goalies are also very strong and can back us up if we give up chances, so it is breeds a culture of success,” said Mehnert. “I think after adjusting to the speed of the NAHL, I have been able to adapt and grow. Making good decisions with the puck is so important, particularly that first pass that starts a rush up the ice. I want to continue to improve and try and help lead this team to a Robertson Cup.  After that, I hope to earn an NCAA Division I commitment.”

Runner-Up: Kristofers Bindulis, Aston Rebels

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Jeff Baum, Wichita Falls Wildcats – Zak Galambos, Johnstown Tomahawks – Tyler Hayes, Topeka RoadRunners – James LaDouce, Minot Minotauros – Dylan McArthur, Kenai River Brown Bears – Adam Roeder, Janesville Jets – Keenan Sabatini, Amarillo Bulls – Anthony Scarsella, Springfield Jr. Blues – Tyler Vold, Minnesota Wilderness – Nick Wallace, Bismarck Bobcats

Niko Della Maggorie

Niko Della Maggorie Springfield Jr. Blues

The Springfield Jr. Blues made a huge jump in the Midwest Division standings during the month of October as they put together an 8-2-1 record in 11 games. Veteran goaltender Niko Della Maggorie, 20, played a big role in the team’s success during the month. The native of Gilroy, California, played in five games and posted a 4-0-1 record with a 1.17 goals against average and a 96.2% save percentage. During the month, Della Maggorie (5’11/190) faced 158 shots and stopped 152 of them. He never allowed more than two goals in a game and also had one shutout, which came back on October 10th when he made 35 saves in a win in Coulee Region. For the season, Della Maggorie ranks tied for 6th in the NAHL in save percentageat 92.9%. He is also a product of the NAPHL, having played two years in the league from 2010-12 for the San Jose Jr. Sharks under then coach Tony Zasowski, who is now his current head coach in Springfield. “Niko had a great month of October and it started in the offseason.  Niko came in the best shape he has been in and with great practice habits.  He built momentum with a good game in Coulee Region early in the month and has won some big games for us since then,” said Jr. Blues head coach Tony Zasowski.

“I think we have a really good tandem here with myself and Tommy Nappier. He is a really good and young goalie and we push each other, which I think makes us both better in the long term,” said Della Maggorie. “I think the team this year has a better chemistry and guys are really willing to go to battle for one another. Everyone is working hard on and off the ice and we don’t want to let one another down, so that has driven a lot of success. I think having Tony as a coach at this level and previously in the NAPHL has really enabled me to get me to this point. It is nice to have a coach who was a goalie and understands the development process and hopefully that will lead to an opportunity in the NCAA,” said Della Maggorie.

Runner-Up: Justin Kapelmaster, Wichita Falls Wildcats

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Kris Carlson, Austin Bruins – Jon Flakne, Minot Minotauros – Darion Hanson, Aston Rebels – Tyler Johnson, Topeka RoadRunners – Corbin Kaczperski, Lone Star Brahmas – Jack LaFontaine, Janesville Jets – Anton Martinsson, Amarillo Bulls – Chase Munroe, Minnesota Wilderness – Nick Nast, Kenai River Brown Bears – Gavin Nieto, Fairbanks Ice Dogs – Hunter Shepard, Bismarck Bobcats – Hunter Vorva, Coulee Region Chill

NAHL TVsponsored by Gongshow

MN Magicians23911321
New Jersey24167133
MN Wilderness26177236
Coulee Region21813016
Kenai River2312202
Wichita Falls24193240
Lone Star20142432
Corpus Christi21612315
November 27, 2015
Aston 3Johnstown 4  
MN Wilderness 2Janesville 3 (OT)
MN Magicians 4Coulee Region 3  
Springfield 1Topeka 2  
Wichita Falls 2Odessa 1 (SO)
Minot 1Austin 3  
Brookings 0Aberdeen 4  
Amarillo 8Lone Star 2  
WBS Knights 4New Jersey 2  
November 28, 2015
New Jersey at WBS Knights7:00 PM
Brookings at MN Magicians7:00 PM
Aston at Johnstown7:00 PM
MN Wilderness at Janesville7:00 PM
Springfield at Topeka7:05 PM
Wichita Falls at Odessa7:05 PM
Minot at Austin7:05 PM
Bismarck at Aberdeen7:15 PM
Amarillo at Lone Star7:30 PM
November 29, 2015
MN Magicians at Coulee Region5:00 PM
Easton Vaughn Custom Sports USA Hockey Apex Learning OT Sports
FASTHockey Bio Steel Hopscotch Gongshow Lifestyle Hockey Apparel
Pointstreak Lettermen Sports Swannys Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental
Pointstreak Source One Digital Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine