Menu
North American Hockey League logo North American Hockey League
The League of Opportunity NAHL Combines NAPHL NA3HL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play

NAHL 2014-15 Award Winners

2014-15 Most Valuable Player and Forward of the Year

Sebastian Vidmar, Lone Star Brahmas

2014-15 Defenseman of the Year

Matt Koch, Wichita Falls Wildcats

2014-15 Vaughn Hockey Goaltender of the Year

Matej Tomek, Topeka RoadRunners

2014-15 Rookie of the Year

Blake Lizotte, forward, Minot Minotauros

2014-15 Coach of the Year

Dan Wildfong, Lone Star Brahmas

2014-15 General Manager of the Year

Joe Dibble, Janesville Jets

2014-15 Organization of the Year

Janesville Jets

2014-15 Apex Learning Virtual School Academic Achievement Award

Dryden McKay, Springfield Jr. Blues

2014-15 Community Service Award

Travis Howe, Corpus Christi IceRays

2014-15 All-NAHL Team

Forward

Sebastian Vidmar, Lone Star Brahmas

Forward

Chandler Madry, Fairbanks Ice Dogs

Forward

Wes Michaud, Corpus Christi IceRays

Defense

Matt Koch, Wichita Falls Wildcats

Defense

Ivan Chukarov, Minnesota Wilderness

Goaltender

Matej Tomek, Topeka RoadRunners

Central Division

All-Central Division Team

  • Forward: Trevor Boyd, Austin Bruins
  • Forward: Blake Lizotte, Minot Minotauros
  • Forward: Evan Giesler, Bismarck Bobcats
  • Defense: Jon Lizotte, Minot Minotauros
  • Defense: Ian Scheid, Austin Bruins
  • Goalie: Atte Tolvanen, Minot Minotauros
  • Central Division Most Valuable Player & Goalie of the Year: Atte Tolvanen, Minot Minotauros
  • Central Division Forward of the Year: Blake Lizotte, Minot Minotauros
  • Central Division Defenseman of the Year: Ian Scheid, Austin Bruins
  • Central Division Coach of the Year: Marty Murray, Minot Minotauros
  • Central Division General Manager of the Year: Chris Tok, Austin Bruins
  • Central Division Organization of the Year: Minot Minotauros
  • Central Division Academic Achievement Award: Kyle Haak, Aberdeen Wings
  • Central Division Community Service Award: Cullen Willox, Bismarck Bobcats

Midwest Division

All-Midwest Division Team

  • Forward: Chandler Madry, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Forward: Adam Lovick, Coulee Region Chill
  • Forward: Darian Romanko, Minnesota Wilderness
  • Defense: Sam Becker, Minnesota Magicians
  • Defense: Ivan Chukarov, Minnesota Wilderness
  • Goalie: Adam Carlson, Coulee Region Chill
  • Midwest Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Chandler Madry, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Midwest Division Defenseman of the Year: Ivan Chukarov, Minnesota Wilderness
  • Midwest Division Goaltender of the Year: Adam Carlson, Coulee Region Chill
  • Midwest Division Coach of the Year: Trevor Stewart, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Midwest Division General Manager of the Year: Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Midwest Division Organization of the Year: Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Midwest Division Academic Achievement Award: Alex Trapp, Minnesota Wilderness
  • Midwest Division Community Service Award: Jack Gessert, Kenai River Brown Bears

North Division

All-North Division Team

  • Forward: Zach LaValle, Janesville Jets
  • Forward: Trevor Cope, Soo Eagles
  • Forward: Brandon Schultz, Janesville Jets
  • Defense: Zach Yoder, Janesville Jets
  • Defense: Lester Lancaster, Springfield Jr. Blues
  • Goalie: Matt Jurusik, Janesville Jets
  • North Division Most Valuable Player & Goalie of the Year: Matt Jurusik, Janesville Jets
  • North Division Forward of the Year: Zach LaValle, Janesville Jets
  • North Division Defenseman of the Year: Zach Yoder, Janesville Jets
  • North Division Coach of the Year: Joe Dibble, Janesville Jets
  • North Division General Manager of the Year: Joe Dibble, Janesville Jets
  • North Division Organization of the Year: Janesville Jets
  • North Division Academic Achievement Award: Dryden McKay, Springfield Jr. Blues
  • North Division Community Service Award: Alex Smith, Janesville Jets

South Division

All-South Division Team

  • Forward: Sebastian Vidmar, Lone Star Brahmas
  • Forward: Wes Michaud, Corpus Christi IceRays
  • Forward: Kenny Hausinger, Odessa Jackalopes
  • Defense: Daniel Brickley, Topeka RoadRunners
  • Defense: Matt Koch, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • Goalie: Matej Tomek, Topeka RoadRunners
  • South Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Sebastian Vidmar, Lone Star Brahmas
  • South Division Defenseman of the Year: Matt Koch, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • South Division Goaltender of the Year: Matej Tomek, Topeka RoadRunners
  • South Division Coach of the Year: Dan Wildfong, Lone Star Brahmas
  • South Division General Manager of the Year: Paul Baxter, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • South Division Organization of the Year: Lone Star Brahmas
  • South Division Academic Achievement Award: Jack Kelly, Topeka RoadRunners
  • South Division Community Service Award: Travis Howe, Corpus Christi IceRays

2014-15 All-NAHL Rookie 1st Team

  • Forward: Kenny Hausinger, Odessa Jackalopes
  • Forward: Blake Lizotte, Minot Minotauros
  • Forward: Aaron Miller, Minnesota Wilderness
  • Defense: Ian Scheid, Austin Bruins
  • Defense: Cam Knight, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • Goalie: Matt Jurusik, Janesville Jets

2014-15 All-NAHL Rookie 2nd Team

  • Forward: Mitch Fossier, Janesville Jets
  • Forward: Austin Beaulieu, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • Forward: Ryner Gorowsky, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Defense: Christian Hausinger, Odessa Jackalopes
  • Defense: Casey Johnson, Minot Minotauros
  • Goalie: Ryan Bednard, Johnstown Tomahawks

2014-15 Central Division All-Rookie Team

  • Forward: Jared Spooner, Bismarck Bobcats
  • Forward: Blake Lizotte, Minot Minotauros
  • Forward: Jared Pike, Bismarck Bobcats
  • Defense: Ian Scheid, Austin Bruins
  • Defense: Casey Johnson, Minot Minotauros
  • Goalie: Jake Kielly, Austin Bruins

2014-15 Midwest Division All-Rookie Team

  • Forward: Aaron Miller, Minnesota Wilderness
  • Forward: Ryner Gorowsky, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Forward: Tyler Cline, Minnesota Wilderness
  • Defense: Nolan Schaeffer, Minnesota Magicians
  • Defense: Niko Luka, Coulee Region Chill
  • Goalie: Vaughan Ahrens, Minnesota Magicians

2014-15 North Division All-Rookie Team

  • Forward: Mitch Fossier, Janesville Jets
  • Forward: Keegan Miller, Soo Eagles
  • Forward: Jacob Coleman, Keystone Ice Miners
  • Defense: Steven Quagliata, Johnstown Tomahawks
  • Defense: LordAnthony Grissom, Keystone Ice Miners
  • Goalie: Matt Jurusik, Janesville Jets

2014-15 South Division All-Rookie Team

  • Forward: Kenny Hausinger, Odessa Jackalopes
  • Forward: Austin Beaulieu, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • Forward: Tyler Irvine, Topeka RoadRunners
  • Defense: Cam Knight, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • Defense: Christian Hausinger, Odessa Jackalopes
  • Goalie: Jake Kupsky, Lone Star Brahmas
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Fanisko Super Chexx USA Hockey Apex Learning Krampade
Beauty Status Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear A and R Sports
Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Sixt Rent A Car
HockeyTech Schwan Super Rink Jason Livery Custom Painted Goalie Masks Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine