Menu
North American Hockey League logo North American Hockey League
The League of Opportunity NAHL Combines NAPHL NA3HL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play

NAHL 2015-16 Award Winners

2015-16 All-NAHL Team

  • Forward: Todd Burgess, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Forward: Alex Berardinelli, Lone Star Brahmas
  • Forward: Hampus Sjodahl, Odessa Jackalopes
  • Defense: Cameron Clarke, Lone Star Brahmas
  • Defense: Kristofers Bindulis, Aston Rebels
  • Goaltender: Hunter Shepard, Bismarck Bobcats

2015-16 Most Valuable Player and Forward of the Year

Todd Burgess, Fairbanks Ice Dogs

2015-16 Defenseman of the Year

Cameron Clarke, Lone Star Brahmas

2015-16 Vaughn Hockey Goaltender of the Year

Hunter Shepard, Bismarck Bobcats

2015-16 Rookie of the Year

Adam Goodsir, Wichita Falls Wildcats

2015-16 Coach of the Year

John LaFontaine, Wichita Falls Wildcats

2015-16 General Manager & Executive of the Year

Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs

2015-16 Organization of the Year

Fairbanks Ice Dogs

2015-16 Apex Learning Virtual School Academic Achievement Award

Jon Russell, Odessa Jackalopes

2015-16 Leadership Award

Alex Smith, Janesville Jets

2015-16 Community Service Award

Cole Souto, Bismarck Bobcats

Central Division

All-Central Division Team

  • Forward: Aaron Herdt, Bismarck Bobcats
  • Forward: Jade Miller, Austin Bruins
  • Forward: Jared Pike, Bismarck Bobcats
  • Defense: James LaDouce, Minot Minotauros
  • Defense: Patrik Demel, Bismarck Bobcats
  • Goalie: Hunter Shepard, Bismarck Bobcats
  • Central Division Most Valuable Player & Goalie of the Year: Hunter Shepard, Bismarck Bobcats
  • Central Division Forward of the Year: Jade Miller, Austin Bruins
  • Central Division Defenseman of the Year: James LaDouce, Minot Minotauros
  • Central Division Coach of the Year: Layne Sedevie, Bismarck Bobcats
  • Central Division General Manager of the Year: Marty Murray, Minot Minotauros
  • Central Division Organization of the Year: Bismarck Bobcats
  • Central Division Academic Achievement Award: Kris Carlson, Austin Bruins
  • Central Division Leadership Award: Jade Miller, Austin Bruins
  • Central Division Community Service Award: Cole Souto, Bismarck Bobcats

East Division

All-East Division Team

  • Forward: Luke Lynch, Johnstown Tomahawks
  • Forward: Ryan Cusin, Aston Rebels
  • Forward: Andrew Romano, Johnstown Tomahawks
  • Defense: Kristofers Bindulis, Aston Rebels
  • Defense: Darren Brady, New Jersey Titans
  • Goalie: Darion Hanson, Aston Rebels
  • East Division Most Valuable Player & Defenseman of the Year: Kristofers Bindulis, Aston Rebels
  • East Division Forward of the Year: Luke Lynch, Johnstown Tomahawks
  • East Division Goaltender of the Year: Darion Hanson, Aston Rebels
  • East Division Coach of the Year: Joe Coombs, Aston Rebels
  • East Division General Manager of the Year: Kerry Huffman, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
  • East Division Organization of the Year: Aston Rebels
  • East Division Academic Achievement Award: Dan Weaver, New Jersey Titans
  • East Division Leadership Award: Drew Doyon, Johnstown Tomahawks
  • East Division Community Service Award: Tim Gelatt, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights

Midwest Division

All-Midwest Division Team

  • Forward: Todd Burgess, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Forward: Adam Winborg, Janesville Jets
  • Forward: Ryner Gorowsky, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Defense: Jakob Stridsberg, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Defense: Nico Luka, Coulee Region Chill
  • Goalie: Jack LaFontaine, Janesville Jets
  • Midwest Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Todd Burgess, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Midwest Division Defenseman of the Year: Jakob Stridsberg, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Midwest Division Goaltender of the Year: Jack LaFontaine, Janesville Jets
  • Midwest Division Coach of the Year: AJ Degenhardt, Coulee Region Chill
  • Midwest Division General Manager of the Year: Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Midwest Division Organization of the Year: Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Midwest Division Academic Achievement Award: Chad Sasaki, Coulee Region Chill
  • Midwest Division Leadership Award: Alex Smith, Janesville Jets
  • Midwest Division Community Service Award: Alex Trapp, Minnesota Wilderness

South Division

All-South Division Team

  • Forward: Alex Berardinelli, Lone Star Brahmas
  • Forward: Hampus Sjodahl, Odessa Jackalopes
  • Forward: Austin Albrecht, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • Defense: Cameron Clarke, Lone Star Brahmas
  • Defense: Daniel Kiraly, Odessa Jackalopes
  • Goalie: Justin Kapelmaster, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • South Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Hampus Sjodahl, Odessa Jackalopes
  • South Division Defenseman of the Year: Cameron Clarke, Lone Star Brahmas
  • South Division Goaltender of the Year: Justin Kapelmaster, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • South Division Coach of the Year: John LaFontaine, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • South Division General Manager of the Year: Paul Baxter, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • South Division Organization of the Year: Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • South Division Academic Achievement Award: Jon Russell, Odessa Jackalopes
  • South Division Leadership Award: Cam Strong, Topeka RoadRunners
  • South Division Community Service Award: Joey DiBendetto, Amarillo Bulls

2015-16 All-NAHL Rookie 1st Team

  • Forward: Koby Bender, Minnesota Wilderness
  • Forward: Adam Goodsir, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • Forward: Reggie Lutz, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Defense: Cooper Zech, Odessa Jackalopes
  • Defense: Alex Mehnert, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Goalie: Darion Hanson, Aston Rebels

2015-16 All-NAHL Rookie 2nd Team

  • Forward: Braden Brown, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
  • Forward: Pierce Crawford, Minnesota Magicians
  • Forward: Mikael Hakkarainen, Brookings Blizzard
  • Defense: Michael Rounds, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • Defense: Tyler Vold, Minnesota Wilderness
  • Goalie: Corbin Kaczperski, Lone Star Brahmas

2015-16 Central Division All-Rookie Team

  • Forward: Pierce Crawford, Minnesota Magicians
  • Forward: Matt Jennings, Minot Minotauros
  • Forward: Mikael Hakkarainen, Brookings Blizzard
  • Defense: Peter Von Steinbergs, Bismarck Bobcats
  • Defense: Sam Fuss, Minot Minotauros
  • Goalie: Peter Thome, Aberdeen Wings

2015-16 East Division All-Rookie Team

  • Forward: Braden Brown, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
  • Forward: Anthony Cusanelli, New Jersey Titans
  • Forward: Paul Maust, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
  • Defense: Gvido Jansons, Aston Rebels
  • Defense: Dmitriy Zaitsev, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
  • Goalie: Darion Hanson, Aston Rebels

2015-16 Midwest Division All-Rookie Team

  • Forward: Reggie Lutz, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Forward: Koby Bender, Minnesota Wilderness
  • Forward: Cole Paskus, Janesville Jets
  • Defense: Alex Mehnert, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
  • Defense: Tyler Vold, Minnesota Wilderness
  • Goalie: Tommy Nappier, Springfield Jr. Blues

2015-16 South Division All-Rookie Team

  • Forward: Adam Goodsir, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • Forward: Ben Lown, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • Forward: Quinn Preston, Topeka RoadRunners
  • Defense: Michael Rounds, Wichita Falls Wildcats
  • Defense: Cooper Zech, Odessa Jackalopes
  • Goalie: Corbin Kaczperski, Lone Star Brahmas
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Fanisko Super Chexx USA Hockey Apex Learning Krampade
Beauty Status Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear A and R Sports
Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Sixt Rent A Car
HockeyTech Schwan Super Rink Jason Livery Custom Painted Goalie Masks Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine