Odessa forward Brown makes NCAA DI commitment

Odessa Jackalopes forward Derek Brown has committed to play NCAA Division I hockey for Niagara University.    read more

Wings and fans help support area animal shelter

The Aberdeen Wings community of fans graciously stepped up to help raise funds for the Aberdeen Area Humane Society raising a total of over $23,000.    read more

RoadRunners defenseman Brickley makes NCAA DI commitment

Topeka RoadRunners defenseman Daniel Brickley, who also played in the NAPHL, has committed to play NCAA Division I hockey for MSU-Mankato.    read more

NAHL Alumni Update

Kasimir Kaskisuo earns NCAA #1 star and Connor Hellebuyck posts his first professional shutout.    read more

Corpus Christi forward Michaud makes NCAA DI commitment

Corpus Christi IceRays forward Westin Michaud will play NCAA Division I hockey for the Colorado College Tigers of the NCHC.    read more
Andrew ShortridgeQuinnipiac University
Derek BrownNiagara University
Troy ConzoUniversity of Massachusetts-Lowell
Austin ShawPrinceton University
Wes MichaudColorado College
Daniel BrickleyMinnesota State University - Mankato
Jacob BensonSt. Cloud State University
Cody BoydCanisius College
Bradley JohnsonOhio State University
Matt McArdleLake Superior State University

View all of the NAHL College Commitments

NAHL Top Prospects Tournament 2/23 - 2/24/15 Ann Arbor Ice Cube Ann Arbor, MI

Stars of the Weeksponsored by Easton

Central

Blake Lizotte Blake Lizotte Minot Minotauros

Midwest

Brock Kautz Brock Kautz Minnesota Wilderness

North

Dryden McKay Dryden McKay Springfield Jr. Blues

South

Kasper Emanuelsson Kasper Emanuelsson Amarillo Bulls

Read More

Forward of the Month

Sebastian Vidmar

Sebastian Vidmar Lone Star Brahmas

In a month that was filled with memorable performances by NAHL forwards, one truly stood out among the rest as Lone Star Brahmas forward Sebastian Vidmar, 20, had one worthy of being honored as the NAHL Forward of the Month. The native of Malmo, Sweden, led the NAHL in points (16) and in goals (11) during the month of October. His 13 goals to date leads the NAHL and his 18 points leads the Brahmas in scoring. Three times during the month of October, Vidmar (6’2/190) was honored as the South Division Star of the Week.  Vidmar played in eight games during the month and registered at least a point in seven of the eight games. He also had six multi-point games, which included a hat-trick in a 5-2 win over Odessa back on October 24th. “Sebastian is playing at a very elite level right now. He is doing a lot of the little things right that often go unseen that are benefitting both he and his teammates,” said Brahmas head coach Dan Wildfong. “He is playing hard in the tough areas and because he is paying that price, he is seeing the positive results. Sebastian is going to be a very good NCAA Division I hockey player because he has taken the time to adapt to the North American style of game. He has does the work on and off the ice to put himself in good position to be a very good addition to an NCAA team.”

This season is Vidmar’s first experience playing in North America. “I cam over here because I felt like it was the best opportunity for me to develop and try and play college hockey in the future. Education is also very important to me, so I felt like the NAHL gave me the best chance to accomplish that goal. The NAHL has smaller ice sheets than in Sweden, so there is a premium on skill and playing the physical game. I worked hard to develop those two things to add to the speed part, but overall, the talent in the league is very good and I am excited to be playing here. Ultimately, I would like to earn an NCAA Division I opportunity where I could play four years of hockey and get an education,” said Vidmar.

Runner-Up: Wes Michaud, Corpus Christi IceRays

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Noah Batis, Keystone Ice Miners – Michael Crowley, Springfield Jr. Blues – AJ Duggan, Amarillo Bulls – Jack Gessert, Kenai River Brown Bears – Zach Glienke, Brookings Blizzard – Zach Lavalle, Janesville Jets – Niklas Lehtimaki, Minnesota Wilderness – Blake Lizotte, Minot Mintauros – Adam Lovick, Coulee Region Chill – Chandler Madry, Fairbanks Ice Dogs – Marc Michaelis, Minnesota Magicians – Keegan Miller, Soo Eagles – Evan Okeley, Wichita Falls Wildcats – Matt Perry, Bismarck Bobcats – Michael Soucier, Aberdeen Wings – Sly Sutter, Topeka RoadRunners

Defenseman of the Month

Jakob Stridsberg

Jakob Stridsberg Fairbanks Ice Dogs

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs once again sit atop of their division and it was thanks in large part to their 9-1-0 record in October. A big part of the team’s success was the play of 19-year-old defenseman Jakob Stridsberg. The native of Jonkoping, Sweden, was a major contributor in October for Fairbanks. During the month, Stridsberg (6’0/180) played in all 10 games and had eight points, including two goals and six assists. He was also +8 during the month, which put him among some of the NAHL’s best in the +/- category during Octover. Stridsberg was remarkably consistent, registering at least a point in seven of the 10 games. His goals came in road wins at Coulee Region and at Wenatchee. He also registered at least a shot on goal in nine of the 10 games. For the season, Stridsberg leads all Fairbanks defensemen in scoring this season with 13 points in 19 games played. “Jakob is a player that does a little bit of everything well… he defends well, he is physical, he can jump into the play, he skates well and he competes. He is a very good teammate and some of that chemistry has really helped team morale recently in October. His success has come at a time where several of our players are now understanding what it takes to be successful on a game-by-game basis,” said Fairbanks head coach Trevor Stewart.

“The speed of the NAHL is the first thing I noticed. There is a lot less room to move around on the ice so there is an emphasis on skill, size and speed.  Everyone is the NAHL has it, as it is a very good league. I think I have adapted pretty well. I feel very fortunate to be playing for a team like Fairbanks. They have such a great tradition and the community support is unlike anything I have ever seen.  I know that with my focus on education and trying to take the next step to the NCAA, that I am playing in the right place,” said Stridsberg.

Runner-Up: Sam Becker, Minnesota Magicians

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Gustav Berglund, Kenai River Brown Bears – Tobias Bjorklund, Minnesota Wilderness – Darren Brady, Soo Eagles – Daniel Brickley, Topeka RoadRunners – Alex Copa, Brookings Blizzard –Kasper Emanuelsson, Amarillo Bulls – Logan Gestro, Corpus Christi IceRays – Cam Knight, Wichita Falls Wildcats – Sean Lang, Coulee Region Chill – Lucas Little, Keystone Ice Miners – Jon Lizotte, Minot Minotauros – Kyle Meeh, Springfield Jr. Blues – Tanner Okeson, Aberdeen Wings – Anton Santesson, Lone Star Brahmas – Alex Smith, Janesville Jets – Nick Wallace, Bismarck Bobcats

Goalie of the Month

Alex Bitsakis

Alex Bitsakis Bismarck Bobcats

The Bismarck Bobcats have a storied tradition of developing top-level goaltenders that move onto the next level and it appears they have found their next one in Alex Bitsakis. The 20-year-old from Montreal, Quebec, was remarkably consistent in October despite the fact the Bobcats went just 3-7-0 during the month. Bitsakis (6’0/190) was in goal for all three wins during the month and posted an even 3-3-0 record. He also faced 204 shots during the month and stopped 191 of those shots, which was good for a 93.6% save percentage. Bistakis also posted a sparkling 1.98 goals against average during the month, which included one shutout. On October 20th, he was named the NAHL Central Division Star of the Week for his efforts as the Bobcats posted wins over Austin and Aberdeen. For the 2014-15 season, Bitsakis ranks 4th in the NAHL on both goals against average (1.99) and save percentage (93.0%). He also is in the top 10 in saves and wins. “Alex gave us a chance to win every night and that type of consistency is what we look for in our goalies. We weren’t happy with our month as a team, but Alex’s play was no doubt a bright spot,” said Bismarck head coach Layne Sedevie. “Alex uses his size very well. I think he is very efficient with his movement. He is square to the puck and he can recover quickly. The opportunities have been there for him to perform and he answered the bell.”

Bitsakis, who spent last year playing junior hockey in Canada, believes that his shift to the NAHL was the right decision. “I think we have a really good team here in Bismarck that is still trying to find its game and consistency, but I feel it getting closer. We have proven we can win tough hockey games, so it should start turning around. I just want to play a consistent game and give my team a chance to win. The NAHL has so many skilled players and the game moves very fast. There is a lot of talent. Guys are happy to be playing here because you know you are going to get better as a player and get the opportunity to move on to the next level. That is one of the reasons I am happy to be in Bismarck. They have such a great track record and reputation and now that I am here, I am motivated to keep playing and keep getting better,” said Bitsakis.

Runner-Up: Eric Hancock, Brookings Blizzard

Honorable Mention (alphabetical): Vaughan Ahrens, Minnesota Magicians – TJ Black, Lone Star Brahmas – Adam Carlson, Coulee Region Chill – Niko Dellamaggorie, Springfield Jr. Blues – Alec Derks, Kenai River Brown Bears – Matt Jurusik, Janesville Jets – Brock Kautz, Minnesota Wilderness - Nick Kossoff, Keystone Ice Miners – Andrew Lindgren, Corpus Christi IceRays – Anton Martinsson, Amarillo Bulls – Andrew Shortridge, Aberdeen Wings – Atte Tolvanen, Minot Minotauros – Drew Vogler, Topeka RoadRunners

sponsored by GongshowNAHL TV

Central Division
 GPWLOTLPTS
Austin21104727
Minot21127226
Aberdeen21129024
Bismarck21911119
Brookings1979317
Midwest Division
 GPWLOTLPTS
Fairbanks24157232
MN Wilderness19117123
MN Magicians211110022
Coulee Region1996422
Kenai River211011020
North Division
 GPWLOTLPTS
Janesville21146129
Soo241310127
Springfield201010020
Michigan22811319
Johnstown1798018
Keystone1979317
South Division
 GPWLOTLPTS
Topeka22155232
Wichita Falls17134026
Lone Star17124125
Corpus Christi20106424
Wenatchee2079418
Rio Grande Valley1978418
Amarillo20711216
Odessa21513313

x - clinched playoff berth
y - clinched division title
z - clinched league title

November 18, 2014
Wichita Falls 5Odessa 4 (SO)
ScoresWatch
November 20, 2014
Keystone at Springfield7:05 PM
ScoresWatch
November 21, 2014
Keystone at Janesville7:00 PM
Coulee Region at Michigan7:00 PM
Odessa at Corpus Christi7:05 PM
Austin at MN Wilderness7:05 PM
Springfield at Topeka7:05 PM
Rio Grande at Wichita Falls7:05 PM
Minot at Bismarck7:15 PM
Aberdeen at Brookings7:15 PM
MN Magicians at Fairbanks7:30 PM
Wenatchee at Kenai River7:30 PM
Amarillo at Lone Star7:30 PM
ScoresWatch
Easton Synergy HTX
Easton Vaughn Custom Sports USA Hockey Apex Learning OT Sports
FASTHockey Payless Car Rental Pointstreak Advocare Gongshow Lifestyle Hockey Apparel
Lettermen Sports Swannys Sweat X&tm; Official Game Puck Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine Michigan Hockey