Menu
North American Hockey League logo North American Hockey League
The League of Opportunity NAHL Combines NAPHL NA3HL USA Hockey
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play
NAHL Store
NAHL Masks

NAHL announces 2020 Virtual Robertson Cup Playoffs

April 15, 2020

The North American Hockey League (NAHL) is pleased to announce that it will be hosting and simulating the 2020 Robertson Cup Playoffs and Championship live on the NAHL TV YouTube channel beginning Wednesday, April 15th.

Using an XBox One and the EA Sports NHL video game, the NAHL staff constructed the rosters of the 16 NAHL teams from scratch that would have qualified for the Robertson Cup Playoffs this season based on winning percentage when the season was canceled. (Note: Team names may not be 100% accurate as it does not allow for certain city names).

Watch the NAHL TV YouTube Channel here

Then on the schedule based below, the games will be played in 'Simulation Mode' (meaning the XBox computer simulates and plays the game determining the outcome). All games will be streamed and archived on the NAHL TV YouTube Channel and will be promoted to the NAHL social media network.

The entirety of the virtual Robertson Cup Playoffs will be played down until a 2020 Virtual Robertson Champion is crowned on Tuesday, May 12th, which would have been the day the actual Robertson Cup Champion would have been crowned. (Note: The actual Robertson Cup will not be awarded to the virtual champion. This is for entertainment purposes only).

2020 Virtual Robertson Cup Playoff schedule (All Times Central):

Wednesday, April 15th

Topeka vs Amarillo - Game 1 - 2pm

Shreveport vs Lone Star - Game 1 - 4pm

Minot vs Aberdeen - Game 1 - 6pm

Austin vs Bismarck - Game 1 - 8pm

Thursday, April 16th

Maryland vs New Jersey - Game 1 - 2pm

WBS vs Johnstown - Game 1 - 4pm

Kenai vs Chippewa - Game 1 - 6pm

Minnesota vs Fairbanks - Game 1 - 9pm

Friday, April 17th

Minot vs Aberdeen - Game 2 - 2pm

Austin vs Bismarck - Game 2 - 4pm

Topeka vs Amarillo - Game 2 - 6pm

Shreveport vs Lone Star - Game 2 - 8pm

Saturday, April 18th

Maryland vs New Jersey - Game 2 - 2pm

WBS vs Johnstown - Game 2 - 4pm

Kenai vs Chippewa - Game 2 - 6pm

Minnesota vs Fairbanks - Game 2 - 9pm

Sunday, April 19th

Topeka vs Amarillo - Game 3 - 2pm

Shreveport vs Lone Star - Game 3 - 4pm

Minot vs Aberdeen - Game 3 - 6pm

Austin vs Bismarck - Game 3 - 8pm

Monday, April 20th

Maryland vs New Jersey - Game 3 - 2pm

WBS vs Johnstown - Game 3 - 4pm

Kenai vs Chippewa - Game 3 - 6pm

Minnesota vs Fairbanks - Game 3 - 9pm

Tuesday, April 21st

Minot vs Aberdeen - Game 4 - 12pm*

Austin vs Bismarck - Game 4 - 3pm*

Topeka vs Amarillo - Game 4 - 6pm*

Shreveport vs Lone Star - Game 4 - 8pm*

Wednesday April 22nd

Maryland vs New Jersey - Game 4 - 2pm*

WBS vs Johnstown - Game 4 - 4pm*

Kenai vs Chippewa - Game 4 - 6pm*

Minnesota vs Fairbanks - Game 4 - 9pm*

Thursday April 23rd

Minot vs Aberdeen - Game 5 - 6pm*

Austin vs Bismarck - Game 5 - 8pm*

Friday April 24th

Topeka vs Amarillo - Game 5 - 6pm*

Shreveport vs Lone Star - Game 5 - 8pm*

Saturday April 25th

Kenai vs Chippewa - Game 5 - 6pm*

Minnesota vs Fairbanks - Game 5 - 8pm*

Sunday April 26th

Maryland vs New Jersey - Game 5 - 6pm*

WBS vs Johnstown - Game 5 - 8pm*

Monday April 27th

Central Finals - Game 1 - 6pm

South Finals - Game 1 - 8pm

Tuesday April 28th

East Finals - Game 1 - 6pm

Midwest Finals - Game 1 - 8pm

Wednesday April 29th

Central Finals - Game 2 - 6pm

South Finals - Game 2 - 8pm

Thursday April 30th

East Finals - Game 2 - 6pm

Midwest Finals - Game 2 - 8pm

Friday May 1st

Central Finals - Game 3 - 6pm

South Finals - Game 3 - 8pm

Saturday May 2nd

East Finals - Game 3 - 6pm

Midwest Finals - Game 3 - 8pm

Sunday May 3rd

Central Finals - Game 4 - 6pm*

South Finals - Game 4 - 8pm*

Monday May 4th

East Finals - Game 4 - 6pm*

Midwest Finals - Game 4 - 8pm*

Tuesday May 5th

Central Finals - Game 5 - 6pm*

South Finals - Game 5 - 8pm*

Wednesday May 6th

East Finals - Game 5 - 6pm*

Midwest Finals - Game 5 - 8pm*

Friday May 8th

Robertson Cup Semi 1 - Game 1 - 6pm

Robertson Cup Semi 2 - Game 1 - 8pm

Saturday May 9th

Robertson Cup Semi 1 - Game 2 - 6pm

Robertson Cup Semi 2 - Game 2 - 8pm

Sunday May 10th

Robertson Cup Semi 1 - Game 3 - 6pm*

Robertson Cup Semi 2 - Game 3 - 8pm*

Tuesday May 12th

Virtual Robertson Cup Championship - 7pm

*if necessary

 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Super Chexx USA Hockey Apex Learning Next College Student Athlete Krampade
Warroad Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear Puck Style Hockey HockeyWolf Official Game Puck
Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Ace Rent A Car
HockeyTech NSC Super Rink Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine MYHockey Rankings